Privacy Policy for KrakenLyrics

At KrakenLyrics, accessible from https://www.krakenlyrics.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by KrakenLyrics and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in KrakenLyrics. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Free Privacy Policy Generator.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

KrakenLyrics follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, KrakenLyrics uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of KrakenLyrics.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on KrakenLyrics, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that KrakenLyrics has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

KrakenLyrics's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

KrakenLyrics does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.


Tracking

This site uses Google Analytics to track and learn about user behavior. Your can opt out of this service on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and read more about it on https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

Data gathering — Public site

www.krakenlyrics.com is a website where you can view pages anonymously. The content of the site is lyrics related. We don't save your IP address, location or any personal information.

For each request you make to our server, we save your user-agent. It includes information about your

  • Operating system
  • Device type and platform (such as mobile or desktop)
  • Browser type (firefox / chrome / safari / opera / edge / etc)

This information is only stored for one week before it is deleted. Such information is viewed in aggregated form. It means that we only look at summaries of visitors of certain brower types.

Data gathering — Private site

my.krakenlyrics.com is the private version of www.krakenlyrics.com. To use it you have to sign up. When you do, we create a unique random user id for you. This is stored in our database and it represents you.

Once signed up / logged in you can disclose personal or non-personal information about yourself. This includes

  • Your e-mail address
  • Your name
  • A chosen uername
  • Various social media destinations. For example your Twitter url, Facebook page or LinkedIn page

Deleting data

The information you store in our database on my.krakenlyrics.com will not be shared with anyone. You can change it and delete it at any time. All data you submit / save / store on my.krakenlyrics.com can be removed / deleted / changed by you whenever you want.

Any user profile you make on KrakenLyrics can be completely erased by you at any time. There will be no traces of a user profile left in our system when you delete it.

Lyrics you submit on my.krakenlyrics.com must be manually deleted if you no longer want them to exist on www.krakenlyrics.com. Let's say you delete your profile without first deleting the lyrics created with the deleted profile. In that case the lyrics will still be on www.krakenlyrics.com, even after you deleted your profile. On the other hand, it's very easy to delete lyrics and lyrics collections you have created on my.krakenlyrics.com

Username and userprofile

You can make a unique username on my.krakenlyrics.com. This username will be part of the url to your public profile on www.krakenlyrics.com. An example of this is

https://www.krakenlyrics.com/user/YourUsername.html

If you don't make your own username, a random one will be created for you. All content you create on KrakenLyrics will be linked to your public profile. So if you submit lyrics, the page displaying the lyrics will link back to your public profile on KrakenLyrics. You can also link your social media destinations or home page on your public profile.

When changing your username, you automatically also change the location / web address of your public profile. It is important to keep this in mind, because you can change your username whenever you want. It means that any references to your current public profile will see a "404 not found" page if you change your username. Also someone else may acuire your current username if you change it.

E-mail Address

Your email address is required if you want to use my.krakenlyrics.com. It's primary intent is to link your profile and activities on KrakenLyrics to you as a person.

Your email address wil not be visible to anybody, and it will not be displayed on your public profile or in relation to any content you manage on KrakenLyrics.

Your email address can help us recover your login access, should you forget your password. And you can change your email address after you sign up.

If you want to be notified by mail about content you create on my.krakenlyrics.com, your email address enables this. You can opt-in to be sent info and a link to changes to any content you manage.

Very soon we'll also enable you to follow changes to content maintained by others on KrakenLyrics. This way you can be notified of updates to a certain lyrics archive for example.